News

Bugatti people of yesterday and today

Discussion in 'Bugatti' started by Christian.Fr, Nov 16, 2018.

  1. Christian.Fr

    Christian.Fr Two Time F1 World Champ

    Jun 9, 2005
    20,211
    Full Name:
    Christian.Fr
    We can start with founders, key people, engeneers, pilots, and many others.

    Creation: 1909 by Ettore Bugatti

    Key Dates:

    1939: Death of Jean Bugatti
    1963: Acquisition by Hispano-Suiza 1986: Acquisition by Romano Artioli 1998: Acquisition by Volkswagen

    Key characters:
    Jean Bugatti
    Roland Bugatti
    Romano Artioli

    Slogan:
    Rien n'est trop beau, rien n'est trop cher
    Nothing is too beautiful, nothing is too expensive
     
    NürScud likes this.
  2. Christian.Fr

    Christian.Fr Two Time F1 World Champ

    Jun 9, 2005
    20,211
    Full Name:
    Christian.Fr
  3. Christian.Fr

    Christian.Fr Two Time F1 World Champ

    Jun 9, 2005
    20,211
    Full Name:
    Christian.Fr
    Image Unavailable, Please Login
    Le Patron

    Birth 15 September 1881 Milan, Italy
    Death 21 August 1947 (at 65 years) Neuilly-sur-Seine (France)

    He is one of the founders of the luxury car industry and competition with Bugatti automobiles in Alsace. He is the father of Jean Bugatti and the brother of the sculptor Rembrandt Bugatti. Still today, he is considered one of the pioneers of the automobile industry.
     
    NürScud and Timo Seefeld like this.
  4. Christian.Fr

    Christian.Fr Two Time F1 World Champ

    Jun 9, 2005
    20,211
    Full Name:
    Christian.Fr
    Jean Bugatti

    Born
    January 15, 1909 Cologne
    Death 11 Aug 1939 (at 30 years old) Duppigheim

    Image Unavailable, Please Login Image Unavailable, Please Login

    Jean is the son of Ettore Bugatti (1881-1947) founder of the automobile brand Bugatti, grandson of the artist Carlo Bugatti (1856-1940), great-grandson of the sculptor Giovanni Luigi Bugatti, nephew of the sculptor Rembrandt Bugatti (1884-1916), and brother of Roland Bugatti (1922-1977).
     
    NürScud and Timo Seefeld like this.
  5. Christian.Fr

    Christian.Fr Two Time F1 World Champ

    Jun 9, 2005
    20,211
    Full Name:
    Christian.Fr
    Birth name: Roland Cesare Mario Carlo Bugatti
    Birth 23 August 1922 Dorlisheim (Bugatti factory in Molsheim)
    Death 29 March 1977 (at 54 years old) Aix-en-Provence

    Image Unavailable, Please Login
     
    NürScud and Timo Seefeld like this.

Share This Page